Privacy Policy

Winton Machine Company (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, www.wintonmachine.com (the “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy applies to information we collect via the Site, in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Site, as well as when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services. This policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through other means, or information collected by any third party.

For purposes of this Agreement, the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of the Site. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accepting our Privacy Policy, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I.               INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”  Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  Personal Information includes only your email, which you submit to us through the online forms at the Site.

Information collected via Technology

In an effort to improve the quality of the Site, we track information provided to us by your browser or by Google Analytics when you view or use the Site, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Site, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.  We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive.  Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing the Site, both on an individual and aggregate basis.  For example, the Company may use cookies to collect the following information:

  • Audience size and usage patterns;
  • Recognition of returning visitors;
  • Other behavioral tracking to improve our website and services.

The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. We may also use web beacons, which permit us, for example, to count users who have visited certain pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics.

Information collected from the European Union or otherwise transferred to us therefrom is covered by our Privacy Shield Policy, found here: www.wintonmachine.com/privacyshield

II.             HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us.  Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you.  For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, send periodic newsletters and inform users about promotional offers.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Site. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site using Google Analytics.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, affiliates, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.  You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.  We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

III.           YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a newsletter or promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.  You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by unsubscribing from the email list.  Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out of the email list, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, follow up to equipment quotes or support issues and periodic updates to our Privacy Policy. You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or where we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers or third parties.

IV.             LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Site, we may provide links to other websites or applications.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site.  Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site.  To the extent that you access or use another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application.  We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

V.           CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Significant changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification.  Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

VI.         CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@wintonmachine.com. You may also contact us by mail at:

Winton Machine Company
300 Shawnee North Drive, Suite 100
Suwanee, GA USA 30024-2191

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

VII.      CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information form children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification or parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 30, 2018.